History

The previous London and District Labour Council logo

Past Tolpuddle Martyr Award Winners

2022 Kevin Lomack
2021 Peter Bergmanis (OHC)
2020 no award
2019 Irene Mathyssen, MP
2018 Lorna Blugin (OPSEU)
2017 Waltraud Knott (OPSEU)
2016 Joe Wilson (OSSTF)
2015 Tina Berdan (CUPW)
2014 Rick Witherspoon (CAW)
2013 Sue Scott-Mallett (CUPW)
2012 Sandi Ellis (CLC)
2011 Peter Polischuk (BCTGM)
2010 Steve Holmes (ATU)
2009 Guy Rameau
2008 Peter Temmerman
2007 Roland Parris
2006 Jim Mahon
2004 Robert Sexsmith
2001 Hector McLellan

Past Health and Safety Award Winners

2022 no award
2021 Masood Karimi (OPSEU)
2020 John Gillet (ATU)
2019 John Conley “J.C.” (OPSEU)

Past Executive

Executive 2021-22
President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Jeff Robinson – SEIU 1
2nd Vice-President: Lauri Nancekivell – OPSEU 116
Secretary: Tina Stevens – OPSEU 102
Treasurer/Webmaster:
Sgt-at-Arms: Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11

2019-20 Executive
President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Steve Holmes – ATU 741
2nd Vice-President: Len Elliott – OPSEU 101
Secretary: Tina Stevens – OPSEU 102
Treasurer/Webmaster: Mike Parkinson ATU 741
Sgt-at-Arms: Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11

Members-at-Large
John McMahon – CUPW 566
Dana Copeland: OPSEU 109
Anna Marie Apau – CUPE 101
Masood – OPSEU 166
Jeff Robinson –  SEIU 2
Jody Tomchishen – PSAC 610
Lori Smyth – OPSEU 102

2017-18 Executive
President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Steve Holmes – ATU 741
2nd Vice-President: Len Elliott – OPSEU 101
Secretary: Tina Stevens – OPSEU 102
Treasurer/Webmaster: Mike Parkinson ATU 741
Sgt-at-Arms: Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11

Members-at-Large
John McMahon – CUPW 566
Dana Copeland: OPSEU 109
Lori Smyth – OPSEU 101
Anna Marie Apau – CUPE 101
Shawn Crowell: ETFO
Stacy Dowden – OPSEU 102

2015-16 Executive
President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Stew Wise = UNIFOR 27
2nd Vice-President: Len Elliott – OPSEU 101
Secretary: Tina Stevens – OPSEU 102
Treasurer/Webmaster: Mike Parkinson ATU 741
Sgt-at-Arms: Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11

Members-at-Large
Hector Mclellan – UNIFOR 27
John McMahon – CUPW 566
Steve Holmes – ATU 741
Colleen Wake – UNIFOR 88
Stacy Dowden – OPSEU 102
Dan Stevens – CUPE 101
Shawn Crowell: ETFO
Dayna Copeland: OPSEU 109
Bill Downie: UNIFOR 27

2013-14 Executive
President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Steve Holmes – ATU 741
2nd Vice-President: Len Elliott – OPSEU 101
Secretary: Tina Stevens – OPSEU 102
Treasurer/Webmaster: Mike Parkinson ATU 741
Sgt-at-Arms: Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11

Members-at-Large
Keith Rattai – The Society of Energy Professionals
Lorna Bulgin – OPSEU 102
John McMahon – CUPW 566
Tina Berdan – CUPW 566
Stewart Wise – CAW 27
Hector Mclellan – CAW 27
Kim Mcdowel – OPSEU 152
Lisa Fewster – OPSEU 166
Allison Gardiner – BCTGM 154G

2015-16 Executive
President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Steve Holmes – ATU 741
2nd Vice-President: Len Elliott – OPSEU 101
Secretary: Tina Stevens – OPSEU 102
Treasurer/Webmaster: Mike Parkinson ATU 741
Sgt-at-Arms: Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11

Members-at-Large
Hector Mclellan – UNIFOR 27
Lorna Bulgin – OPSEU 102
John McMahon – CUPW 566
Stewart Wise – UNIFOR 27
Rebecca Macleod – OSSTF 11
Miranda Denver – OPSEU 102 (2016)
Barb Pawlovich – PSAC-UTE 17
Colleen Wake – UNIFOR 88
Stacy Dowden – OPSEU 102 (2017)
Dan Stevens – CUPE 101 (2017)
Dani Bartlett – UNIFOR 27 (2016)
Miranda Denver – OPSEU 102 (2016)

2013-14 Executive

President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Steve Holmes – ATU 741
2nd Vice-President: Len Elliott – OPSEU 101
Secretary: Tina Stevens – OPSEU 102
Treasurer/Webmaster: Mike Parkinson ATU 741
Sgt-at-Arms: Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11

Members-at-Large
Keith Rattai – The Society of Energy Professionals
Lorna Bulgin – OPSEU 102
John McMahon – CUPW 566
Tina Berdan-CUPW 566
Stewart Wise – CAW 27
Hector Mclellan – CAW 27
Kim Mcdowel – OPSEU 152
Lisa Fewster – OPSEU 166
Allison Gardiner – BCTGM 154G

2011 – 2012 Executive
President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Steve Holmes – ATU 741
2nd Vice-President: Len Elliott – OPSEU 101
Secretary: Tina Stevens – OPSEU 102
Treasurer/Webmaster: Mike Parkinson ATU 741
Sgt-at-Arms: Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11

Members-at-Large
Sue Scott-Mallett – CUPW
Fred Moroz – OSSTF 11
Alison Braley – PSAC 610
Keith Rattai – The Society of Energy Professionals
Lorna Bulgin – OPSEU 102
John McMahon – CUPW 566
Tina Berdan-CUPW 566
Stewart Wise – CAW 27

2009 – 2010 Executive
President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Dennis McGee
2nd Vice-President: Steve Holmes – ATU 741
Secretary: Alison Braley – PSAC 610
Treasurer/Webmaster: Mike Parkinson ATU 741
Sgt-at-Arms: Budd Maynard CAW 1520
Members-at-Large
Sue Scott-Mallett – CUPW
Hector McLellan – CAW 27
Pat Blaney – BTCGM 154-G
Fred Moroz – OSSTF 11
Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11
Tina Stevens – OPSEU
Stephan Cronin – CAW 88

2007- 2008 Executive
President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Dennis McGee – CAW 1520
2nd Vice-President: Steve Holmes – ATU 741
Secretary: Liz Webb – CUPW 566
Treasurer/Webmaster: Mike Parkinson – ATU 741
Sgt-at-Arms: Shane McPherson – CAW 1520
Members at Large
Sue Scott-Mallett – CUPW 566
Hector McLellan – CAW 27
Pat Blaney – BTCGM 154-G
Fred Moroz – OSSTF 11
Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11
Tina Stevens – OPSEU

2004-2006 Executive
President: Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11
1st Vice-President: Tim Carrie – CAW 27
2nd Vice-President: Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
Secretary: Steve Holmes – ATU 741
Treasurer: Sandy Bell – CAW 1520
Sgt-at-Arms/Webmaster: Mike Parkinson – ATU 741
Members-at-Large
John O’Handley – CAW 1520
Bill Francis: USWA 2699
Mario Cordeiro – BACU 5
Sue Scott-Mallett: – CUPW 566
Dennis Reed: CUPE 107
Maria Raposa – CAW 27
Gina Barber – OPSEU 110
Rick Witherspoon – CAW 1520
Pat Blaney – BCTGM 154-G
Canadian Labour Congress
Sandi Ellis – Southwestern Ontario Regional Representative

2002 – 2004 Executive
President: Rick Witherspoon – CAW 1520
1st Vice-President: Sandy White – OPSEU 116
2nd Vice-President: Jim Reid – CAW 27
Secretary: Joe Wilson – OSSTF 11
Treasurer: Gail Sneddon – OPEIU 468
Sgt-at-Arms: Jeff Marton CUPE 4222
Members at Large
John O’Handley – CAW 1520
Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
Kean Delaurier – BCTGM 154-G
Sue Scott-Mallett – CUPW 566
Bill Francis – USWA 2699
Brian Honsinger – USWA 2699
Steve Holmes – ATU 741
John Haggis – BACU 5
Mario Cordeiro – UFCW 175

2000-2002 Executive
President: Gil Warren – IAM 756
1st Vice-President: Mario Cordeiro – UFCW 175
2nd Vice-President: Jim Reid – CAW 27
Secretary: Sandy White – OPSEU 116
Treasurer: Gail Sneddon – OPEIU 468
Sgt-at-Arms: Jeff Marton – CUPE 4222
Members at Large
John O’Handley – CAW 1520
Patti Dalton – OSSTF 11
Henk Bervoets – OSSTF 11
Sue Scott-Mallett – CUPW 566
Bill Francis – USWA 2699
Brian Honsinger – USWA 2699
Bernie Koenig – OPSEU 110
Steve Holmes – ATU 741
Kevin Brooke – CAW 88

1998-2000 Executive
President: Rick Witherspoon
1st Vice-President: Elaine Ellis
2nd Vice-President: Joe Wilson
Secretary: Edna Anderson
Treasurer: Gail Sneddon
Sgt-at-Arms: Hector McLellan
Members At Large
Archie Bailie – CAW 27
Lonna Cooper – CUPE217
John O’Handley – CAW 1520
Peter Polischuk – BCTGM 154-G
Brenda Rehkopf – CEP/CULR 3
Mike Reuter – CAW 88
Tobi Vandermoer – CUPW 566
Gil Warren – IAM 756